Privacy Policy

The Data Protection acts 1988 and 2003 and the EU general data protection regulation 2018 (GDPR) respect your right to privacy and comply with obligations.

We are committed to protecting any personal data that we collect and comply with the obligations covered by the Data Protection Acts.

By using our services, you agree to M.J. and P.J Hugo and Son, proprietors of Avalen Farm Wedding venue and Tor View Accommodation, to use, collect and disclose data that we collect in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

To ensure we provide a professional service, we need to collect certain personal data. This includes your name, address, email address and telephone number so we can identify you and make contact, answer queries, give information and take payments. This information is only collected voluntarily from you during your booking process.

We may use these details to contact you about any matters or changes arising from your booking and to fulfil our service to you. We can also use the information for the purposes of security, and prevention and detection of fraud.

When you give us your personal information you are consenting to us using it to respond to your requests, to provide our services and confirm legitimate interests.

By law we must keep basic information about guests details for a minimum of seven years for tax purposes and our accountant will have access to these details. Personal data is not held for longer than necessary. Every effort is made to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized disclosure of your personal data information.

If we are required by law, we may need to share your information with companies, organsations, governmental entities or individuals outside of our Company. This may include responding to court orders or other legal processes. We may also access and share your information to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against any legal claim; investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or other illegal activities; prevent death or serious physical harm to any person or investigate violations of our Terms & Conditions.

Our services are not directed towards children and we will not seek to collect personal information about them. If we become aware of personal information from anyone under the age of 16, we will make every effort to delete such information.

Our website does not store any information without permission. Any cookies help improve and maintain the website. Cookies are not shared with any third parties. Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested and generate statistics to improve and maintain the site.

We use cookies to improve your experience. Examples of this would be remembering your preferences so that you are served with the same content when you come back to our site. Our website includes social media features and widgets which may be hosted by a third party or directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature. We ensure to the best of our ability that our servers are protected from hackers, viruses, intruders. data. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and services. Our website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content other sites.

If we would like to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from our Privacy Policy we will ask your permission. You will have a choice as to whether we can use your information in the new manner. If you have consented to the use of personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time and update your marketing preferences.

You can object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right access a copy of the personal information we hold about you and how we have used that information. You can ask us to correct inaccuracies or ask us to restrict the personal information.

Any complaints about how we have used your personal information should be made in writing to MJ and PJ Hugo. We will not make any charge for responding to any request regarding your privacy rights, and we will respond in accordance with our obligation under Data Protection law. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk